Distance between British Indian Ocean Territory and Madagascar Countries

<< Go Back
British Indian Ocean Territory
Madagascar
Straight line or Air distance:
Kilometers: 3038.99 km.
Miles: 1888.34 miles.
Nautical Miles: 1639.84 NM.


Estimated flight time: 3.33 hours. (With average airplane speed of 567mph).
Back to Distance Between Countries OR Jump to Map

About this page

This page displays distance with Distance Map between countries British Indian Ocean Territory and Madagascar.
The distance is displayed in km, miles and NM units. Central locations in the British Indian Ocean Territory and Madagascar are used to calculate the distance. Also the estimated airplane flight time is displayed.

Countries Distance Map

Below are the charts of distances of British Indian Ocean Territory and Madagascar from world's some major countries.
British Indian Ocean Territory Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US16371.1117.94
Canada14476.0915.86
Japan8357.079.16
France8988.659.85
South Africa5760.216.31
UK9674.0210.6
Brazil13407.4614.69
Germany8645.929.48
Poland8170.998.95
Indonesia4704.315.16
Madagascar Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US15850.0217.37
Canada15297.1616.76
Japan11345.0512.43
France8504.789.32
South Africa2741.913
UK9504.2710.42
Brazil10397.2211.39
Germany8547.059.37
Poland8307.029.1
Indonesia7568.088.29
Below are the charts of distances of British Indian Ocean Territory and Madagascar from their nearest countries.
British Indian Ocean Territory Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Maldives1071.851.17
Seychelles1822.662
Sri Lanka1863.242.04
Mauritius2193.62.4
Reunion2406.492.64
Cocos (Keeling) Islands2816.483.09
Mayotte3013.53.3
Madagascar3038.993.33
India3093.553.39
Somalia3123.523.42
Madagascar Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Mayotte685.050.75
Comoros830.880.91
Reunion942.621.03
Mauritius1132.811.24
Mozambique1194.021.31
Malawi1475.651.62
Swaziland1798.341.97
Seychelles1824.752
Zimbabwe1862.962.04
Tanzania1892.842.07
*Please note that alll the distances between the countries are from their central loactions.