Distance between Somalia and Kenya Countries

<< Go Back
Somalia
Kenya
Straight line or Air distance:
Kilometers: 1085.93 km.
Miles: 674.77 miles.
Nautical Miles: 585.97 NM.


Estimated flight time: 1.19 hours. (With average airplane speed of 567mph).
Back to Distance Between Countries OR Jump to Map

About this page

This page displays distance with Distance Map between countries Somalia and Kenya.
The distance is displayed in km, miles and NM units. Central locations in the Somalia and Kenya are used to calculate the distance. Also the estimated airplane flight time is displayed.

Countries Distance Map

Below are the charts of distances of Somalia and Kenya from world's some major countries.
Somalia Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US13879.7815.21
Canada12754.2613.98
Japan9852.5710.8
France6215.896.81
South Africa4678.55.13
UK7101.97.78
Brazil11021.2212.08
Germany6090.156.67
Poland5764.996.32
Indonesia7549.248.27
Kenya Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US13721.2515.04
Canada12999.6214.25
Japan10935.1611.98
France6208.476.8
South Africa3745.524.1
UK7201.967.89
Brazil9988.2510.95
Germany6250.156.85
Poland6036.546.62
Indonesia8452.29.26
Below are the charts of distances of Somalia and Kenya from their nearest countries.
Somalia Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Ethiopia770.560.84
Djibouti841.350.92
Kenya1085.931.19
Yemen1183.791.3
Eritrea1317.171.44
Seychelles1503.311.65
Uganda1599.931.75
Tanzania1793.651.97
Comoros1910.662.09
Sudan1951.912.14
Kenya Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Uganda643.40.71
Tanzania780.960.86
Rwanda918.021.01
Burundi962.561.05
Ethiopia1058.821.16
Somalia1085.931.19
Djibouti1415.31.55
Comoros1473.161.61
Malawi1523.81.67
Mayotte1633.251.79
*Please note that alll the distances between the countries are from their central loactions.