Distance between Iceland and Greenland Countries

<< Go Back
Iceland
Greenland
Straight line or Air distance:
Kilometers: 1211.03 km.
Miles: 752.5 miles.
Nautical Miles: 653.47 NM.


Estimated flight time: 1.33 hours. (With average airplane speed of 567mph).
Back to Distance Between Countries OR Jump to Map

About this page

This page displays distance with Distance Map between countries Iceland and Greenland.
The distance is displayed in km, miles and NM units. Central locations in the Iceland and Greenland are used to calculate the distance. Also the estimated airplane flight time is displayed.

Countries Distance Map

Below are the charts of distances of Iceland and Greenland from world's some major countries.
Iceland Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US5713.266.26
Canada4474.84.9
Japan8592.669.42
France2447.012.68
South Africa11222.7112.3
UK1363.031.49
Brazil9230.4110.12
Germany22772.5
Poland2591.482.84
Indonesia11953.2713.1
Greenland Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US4859.645.33
Canada3339.383.66
Japan8015.278.78
France3658.034.01
South Africa12427.3313.62
UK2572.212.82
Brazil9581.510.5
Germany3437.873.77
Poland3665.444.02
Indonesia11954.5213.1
Below are the charts of distances of Iceland and Greenland from their nearest countries.
Iceland Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Faroe Islands690.710.76
Greenland1211.031.33
UK1363.031.49
Ireland1418.861.55
Isle of Man1436.761.57
Norway1473.241.61
Denmark1808.651.98
Sweden1971.112.16
Guernsey1973.442.16
Netherlands19822.17
Greenland Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Iceland1211.031.33
Faroe Islands1862.052.04
Svalbard and Jan Mayen1931.982.12
Norway2510.722.75
UK2572.212.82
Ireland2616.912.87
Isle of Man2647.722.9
Saint Pierre and Miquelon2844.483.12
Sweden2894.943.17
Denmark2922.023.2
*Please note that alll the distances between the countries are from their central loactions.