Distance between South Korea and United States Countries

<< Go Back
South Korea
United States
Straight line or Air distance:
Kilometers: 10742.13 km.
Miles: 6674.85 miles.
Nautical Miles: 5796.44 NM.


Estimated flight time: 11.77 hours. (With average airplane speed of 567mph).
Back to Distance Between Countries OR Jump to Map

About this page

This page displays distance with Distance Map between countries South Korea and United States.
The distance is displayed in km, miles and NM units. Central locations in the South Korea and United States are used to calculate the distance. Also the estimated airplane flight time is displayed.

Countries Distance Map

Below are the charts of distances of South Korea and United States from world's some major countries.
South Korea Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US10742.1311.77
Canada8578.529.4
Japan942.711.03
France9383.7310.28
South Africa13172.6114.44
UK8857.369.71
Brazil17604.1419.29
Germany8569.279.39
Poland8051.758.82
Indonesia4324.954.74
US Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Canada2261.432.48
Japan10149.9511.12
France7665.228.4
South Africa14398.0815.78
UK6830.077.49
Brazil7316.578.02
Germany7861.098.61
Poland8279.339.07
Indonesia14961.0916.4
Argentina9017.259.88
Below are the charts of distances of South Korea and United States from their nearest countries.
South Korea Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
North Korea493.310.54
Japan942.711.03
Taiwan1506.991.65
Hong Kong1999.52.19
Macao2052.982.25
China2118.262.32
Mongolia2323.752.55
Philippines2629.872.88
Northern Mariana Islands2698.372.96
Guam3021.883.31
US Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Mexico1632.451.79
Bahamas2193.172.4
Canada2261.432.48
Belize2323.022.55
Guatemala2429.92.66
Cuba2444.812.68
Cayman Islands2445.972.68
Honduras2607.412.86
El Salvador2677.112.93
Jamaica2772.263.04
*Please note that alll the distances between the countries are from their central loactions.