Distance between North Korea and United States Countries

<< Go Back
North Korea
United States
Straight line or Air distance:
Kilometers: 10342.78 km.
Miles: 6426.71 miles.
Nautical Miles: 5580.95 NM.


Estimated flight time: 11.33 hours. (With average airplane speed of 567mph).
Back to Distance Between Countries OR Jump to Map

About this page

This page displays distance with Distance Map between countries North Korea and United States.
The distance is displayed in km, miles and NM units. Central locations in the North Korea and United States are used to calculate the distance. Also the estimated airplane flight time is displayed.

Countries Distance Map

Below are the charts of distances of North Korea and United States from world's some major countries.
North Korea Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US10342.7811.33
Canada8153.048.93
Japan1043.411.14
France8965.69.83
South Africa13300.614.58
UK8404.649.21
Brazil17111.0218.75
Germany8153.858.94
Poland7651.268.38
Indonesia4776.15.23
US Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Canada2261.432.48
Japan10149.9511.12
France7665.228.4
South Africa14398.0815.78
UK6830.077.49
Brazil7316.578.02
Germany7861.098.61
Poland8279.339.07
Indonesia14961.0916.4
Argentina9017.259.88
Below are the charts of distances of North Korea and United States from their nearest countries.
North Korea Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
South Korea493.310.54
Japan1043.411.14
Taiwan1949.192.14
Mongolia2029.062.22
China2093.182.29
Hong Kong2359.862.59
Macao2407.682.64
Russia2791.823.06
Northern Mariana Islands3080.943.38
Philippines3104.293.4
US Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Mexico1632.451.79
Bahamas2193.172.4
Canada2261.432.48
Belize2323.022.55
Guatemala2429.92.66
Cuba2444.812.68
Cayman Islands2445.972.68
Honduras2607.412.86
El Salvador2677.112.93
Jamaica2772.263.04
*Please note that alll the distances between the countries are from their central loactions.