Distance between British Indian Ocean Territory and Somalia Countries

<< Go Back
British Indian Ocean Territory
Somalia
Straight line or Air distance:
Kilometers: 3123.52 km.
Miles: 1940.87 miles.
Nautical Miles: 1685.45 NM.


Estimated flight time: 3.42 hours. (With average airplane speed of 567mph).
Back to Distance Between Countries OR Jump to Map

About this page

This page displays distance with Distance Map between countries British Indian Ocean Territory and Somalia.
The distance is displayed in km, miles and NM units. Central locations in the British Indian Ocean Territory and Somalia are used to calculate the distance. Also the estimated airplane flight time is displayed.

Countries Distance Map

Below are the charts of distances of British Indian Ocean Territory and Somalia from world's some major countries.
British Indian Ocean Territory Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US16371.1117.94
Canada14476.0915.86
Japan8357.079.16
France8988.659.85
South Africa5760.216.31
UK9674.0210.6
Brazil13407.4614.69
Germany8645.929.48
Poland8170.998.95
Indonesia4704.315.16
Somalia Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US13879.7815.21
Canada12754.2613.98
Japan9852.5710.8
France6215.896.81
South Africa4678.55.13
UK7101.97.78
Brazil11021.2212.08
Germany6090.156.67
Poland5764.996.32
Indonesia7549.248.27
Below are the charts of distances of British Indian Ocean Territory and Somalia from their nearest countries.
British Indian Ocean Territory Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Maldives1071.851.17
Seychelles1822.662
Sri Lanka1863.242.04
Mauritius2193.62.4
Reunion2406.492.64
Cocos (Keeling) Islands2816.483.09
Mayotte3013.53.3
Madagascar3038.993.33
India3093.553.39
Somalia3123.523.42
Somalia Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Ethiopia770.560.84
Djibouti841.350.92
Kenya1085.931.19
Yemen1183.791.3
Eritrea1317.171.44
Seychelles1503.311.65
Uganda1599.931.75
Tanzania1793.651.97
Comoros1910.662.09
Sudan1951.912.14
*Please note that alll the distances between the countries are from their central loactions.