Distance between Azerbaijan and Iran Countries

<< Go Back
Azerbaijan
Iran
Straight line or Air distance:
Kilometers: 1017.16 km.
Miles: 632.04 miles.
Nautical Miles: 548.86 NM.


Estimated flight time: 1.11 hours. (With average airplane speed of 567mph).
Back to Distance Between Countries OR Jump to Map

About this page

This page displays distance with Distance Map between countries Azerbaijan and Iran.
The distance is displayed in km, miles and NM units. Central locations in the Azerbaijan and Iran are used to calculate the distance. Also the estimated airplane flight time is displayed.

Countries Distance Map

Below are the charts of distances of Azerbaijan and Iran from world's some major countries.
Azerbaijan Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US10645.4711.67
Canada9030.839.9
Japan7568.298.29
France3687.624.04
South Africa8261.89.05
UK4059.184.45
Brazil11820.6912.95
Germany3093.623.39
Poland2531.492.77
Indonesia8080.578.86
Iran Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US11657.3312.78
Canada9987.2410.94
Japan7515.168.24
France4595.465.04
South Africa7715.518.46
UK5052.975.54
Brazil12299.0613.48
Germany4064.234.45
Poland3523.53.86
Indonesia7304.378
Below are the charts of distances of Azerbaijan and Iran from their nearest countries.
Azerbaijan Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Armenia216.050.24
Georgia427.550.47
Iraq844.030.92
Syria961.461.05
Iran1017.161.11
Turkmenistan1034.41.13
Turkey1064.591.17
Kuwait1204.371.32
Lebanon1251.71.37
Cyprus1362.791.49
Iran Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Kuwait686.020.75
Bahrain780.670.86
Qatar823.280.9
Turkmenistan899.440.99
Iraq938.981.03
United Arab Emirates1001.251.1
Azerbaijan1017.161.11
Armenia1149.231.26
Oman1233.611.35
Saudi Arabia1269.471.39
*Please note that alll the distances between the countries are from their central loactions.