Distance between South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands and Brazil Countries

<< Go Back
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
Brazil
Straight line or Air distance:
Kilometers: 4663.95 km.
Miles: 2898.04 miles.
Nautical Miles: 2516.66 NM.


Estimated flight time: 5.11 hours. (With average airplane speed of 567mph).
Back to Distance Between Countries OR Jump to Map

About this page

This page displays distance with Distance Map between countries South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands and Brazil.
The distance is displayed in km, miles and NM units. Central locations in the South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands and Brazil are used to calculate the distance. Also the estimated airplane flight time is displayed.

Countries Distance Map

Below are the charts of distances of South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands and Brazil from world's some major countries.
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US11632.7512.75
Canada13818.4615.14
Japan17949.3419.67
France11773.5212.9
South Africa5350.235.86
UK12577.7813.78
Brazil4663.955.11
Germany12524.9613.73
Poland12897.1714.13
Indonesia13306.6314.58
Brazil Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US7316.578.02
Canada9304.0810.2
Japan17369.5919.04
France8624.889.45
South Africa7776.768.52
UK8966.349.83
Germany9431.1910.34
Indonesia17729.7119.43
Poland10004.6310.96
Argentina2924.113.2
Below are the charts of distances of South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands and Brazil from their nearest countries.
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Falkland Islands1551.21.7
Bouvet Island2552.252.8
Argentina2701.72.96
Antarctica2790.093.06
Uruguay2864.983.14
Chile3390.893.72
Paraguay3894.174.27
Saint Helena4019.134.4
Brazil4663.955.11
Bolivia4834.195.3
Brazil Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Paraguay1231.771.35
Bolivia1271.571.39
French Guiana2024.522.22
Suriname2068.632.27
Uruguay2070.352.27
Guyana2259.42.48
Peru2574.132.82
Venezuela2809.533.08
Argentina2924.113.2
Trinidad and Tobago2955.073.24
*Please note that alll the distances between the countries are from their central loactions.