Distance between Indonesia and Christmas Island Countries

<< Go Back
Indonesia
Christmas Island
Straight line or Air distance:
Kilometers: 1407.39 km.
Miles: 874.51 miles.
Nautical Miles: 759.43 NM.


Estimated flight time: 1.54 hours. (With average airplane speed of 567mph).
Back to Distance Between Countries OR Jump to Map

About this page

This page displays distance with Distance Map between countries Indonesia and Christmas Island.
The distance is displayed in km, miles and NM units. Central locations in the Indonesia and Christmas Island are used to calculate the distance. Also the estimated airplane flight time is displayed.

Countries Distance Map

Below are the charts of distances of Indonesia and Christmas Island from world's some major countries.
Indonesia Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US14961.0916.4
Canada12885.714.12
Japan4821.395.28
France11720.9712.84
South Africa10056.6311.02
UK11764.6612.89
Brazil17729.7119.43
Germany11010.0112.07
Poland10403.5311.4
Argentina15647.6117.15
Christmas Island Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US16357.1517.93
Canada14228.2215.59
Japan6207.456.8
France11878.113.02
South Africa8730.639.57
UK12165.0613.33
Brazil16323.1717.89
Germany1127412.36
Poland10684.8211.71
Indonesia1407.391.54
Below are the charts of distances of Indonesia and Christmas Island from their nearest countries.
Indonesia Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Brunei598.770.66
Singapore1148.061.26
Christmas Island1407.391.54
Malaysia1438.931.58
East Timor1586.261.74
Philippines1749.331.92
Vietnam1764.021.93
Cambodia1782.141.95
Cocos (Keeling) Islands2266.182.48
Thailand2333.852.56
Christmas Island Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Cocos (Keeling) Islands980.291.07
Singapore1328.221.46
Indonesia1407.391.54
Malaysia1680.911.84
Brunei1943.342.13
East Timor2202.882.41
Cambodia2559.992.81
Vietnam2739.693
Thailand2971.583.26
Philippines3143.213.44
*Please note that alll the distances between the countries are from their central loactions.