Distance between French Polynesia and American Samoa Countries

<< Go Back
French Polynesia
American Samoa
Straight line or Air distance:
Kilometers: 2246.32 km.
Miles: 1395.8 miles.
Nautical Miles: 1212.11 NM.


Estimated flight time: 2.46 hours. (With average airplane speed of 567mph).
Back to Distance Between Countries OR Jump to Map

About this page

This page displays distance with Distance Map between countries French Polynesia and American Samoa.
The distance is displayed in km, miles and NM units. Central locations in the French Polynesia and American Samoa are used to calculate the distance. Also the estimated airplane flight time is displayed.

Countries Distance Map

Below are the charts of distances of French Polynesia and American Samoa from world's some major countries.
French Polynesia Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US8286.199.08
Canada9139.2710.02
Japan9663.8910.59
France15906.1417.43
South Africa14588.2415.99
UK14933.8816.37
Brazil10297.4711.28
Germany15887.9317.41
Poland16076.6117.62
Indonesia10686.8411.71
American Samoa Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US9631.110.55
Canada9791.0210.73
Japan7797.18.54
France16389.6117.96
South Africa14836.9916.26
UK15302.0516.77
Brazil12513.713.71
Germany15911.4817.44
Indonesia8471.59.28
Poland15747.1217.26
Below are the charts of distances of French Polynesia and American Samoa from their nearest countries.
French Polynesia Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Cook Islands1156.581.27
Niue2163.272.37
American Samoa2246.322.46
Pitcairn2403.862.63
Samoa2466.432.7
Tokelau2611.642.86
Kiribati2639.762.89
Tonga2729.152.99
Wallis and Futuna2998.763.29
Fiji3311.543.63
American Samoa Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Samoa220.260.24
Niue532.620.58
Tokelau618.840.68
Wallis and Futuna759.740.83
Tonga936.691.03
Fiji1149.241.26
Kiribati1221.691.34
Cook Islands1341.611.47
Tuvalu1553.521.7
French Polynesia2246.322.46
*Please note that alll the distances between the countries are from their central loactions.