Distance between Cape Verde and Sierra Leone Countries

<< Go Back
Cape Verde
Sierra Leone
Straight line or Air distance:
Kilometers: 1570.69 km.
Miles: 975.98 miles.
Nautical Miles: 847.54 NM.


Estimated flight time: 1.72 hours. (With average airplane speed of 567mph).
Back to Distance Between Countries OR Jump to Map

About this page

This page displays distance with Distance Map between countries Cape Verde and Sierra Leone.
The distance is displayed in km, miles and NM units. Central locations in the Cape Verde and Sierra Leone are used to calculate the distance. Also the estimated airplane flight time is displayed.

Countries Distance Map

Below are the charts of distances of Cape Verde and Sierra Leone from world's some major countries.
Cape Verde Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US7336.568.04
Canada8063.568.84
Japan13917.2115.25
France4146.144.54
South Africa7211.467.9
UK4717.275.17
Brazil4550.544.99
Germany4961.935.44
Poland5503.686.03
Indonesia15103.516.55
Sierra Leone Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
US8905.059.76
Canada9507.9110.42
Japan14142.7115.5
France4406.244.83
South Africa5703.616.25
UK5268.435.77
Brazil5096.645.59
Germany5166.875.66
Poland5589.736.13
Indonesia13942.3815.28
Below are the charts of distances of Cape Verde and Sierra Leone from their nearest countries.
Cape Verde Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Gambia978.061.07
Senegal1039.071.14
Guinea-Bissau1061.221.16
Western Sahara1476.521.62
Mauritania1485.671.63
Sierra Leone1570.691.72
Guinea1690.131.85
Liberia1912.092.1
Mali2136.982.34
Ivory Coast2217.172.43
Sierra Leone Distance To CountryDistance (km)Flight Time (hr)
Guinea282.030.31
Liberia343.830.38
Guinea-Bissau5260.58
Gambia674.790.74
Ivory Coast693.860.76
Senegal731.620.8
Ghana1185.131.3
Burkina Faso1193.761.31
Mali1317.321.44
Togo1386.021.52
*Please note that alll the distances between the countries are from their central loactions.